|

Dragon thinclads compete at Effingham

Dragon Alex NottinghamDragon Alex Nottingham reaches for the baton from Dalton Sayers in the 4x100m relay at ACCHS track meet April 12. The team placed second.

Story by Davis Publications Inc.
Photos by Seth Coooper

The Valley Falls boys’ track team finished eight among 14 competing at Atchison County Community High School, Effingham, April 12. The girls placed ninth among 12 teams.

Holton High School won the boys’ events with Wathena placing second, Jefferson County North, third, and McLouth, fourth.

Holton also won the girls’ events with JCN placing second, Wathena, third, and Jefferson West, fourth.

 Amanda Sales placed third in the high jump.

Amanda Sales placed third in the high jump.

Dragons competing were:

Boys’ discus: James Grey, 9th, 109-09; Josh Clark, 25th, 76-06; and Drake Fletcher, 69-01.

Girls’ shotput: Sierra Neiberger, 29th, 21.10, and Savannah Chambers, 31st, 20.00.

Boys’ shotput: Grey, 12th, 38-10; Dalton Sayers, 17th, 34-00; Fletcher, 32nd, 21-05.

Boys’ javelin: Grey, 10th, 112-06; Eric Reichart, 23rd, 91-08.

Girls’ javelin: Jade Edmonds, 6th, 89-03; Amanda Sales, 21st, 59-02.

Boys’ long jump: Miles Murphree, 12th, 16-08; Reichart, 20th, 15-03; Mason Lansing, 22nd, 14-02.

Boys’ triple jump: Riley Kearney, 7th, 38-04; Lansing, 20th, 33-04.5.

Girls’ triple jump: Abbey Kearney, 3rd, 32-11.75.

Girls’ high jump: Kearney, 2nd, 5-00; Sales, 3rd, 4-08.

Boys’ high jump: Alex Nottingham, 2nd, 6-02; Riley Kearney, 10th, 5-04; Lansing, 13th, 5-02.

Boys’ 110m hurdles: Hunter Hosler, 10th, 18.99.

Girls’ 100m dash: Edmonds, 10th, 14.42; Neiberger, 22nd, 15.45.

Boys’ 100m dash: Trentan Busey, 13th, 12.11; Reichart, 28th, 12.77.

Girls’ 1600m run: Chambers, 16th, 7:29.25.

Boys’ 1600m run: Jordan Morrow, 11th, 5:38.38; Hunter Sherretts, 17th, 6:01.52.

Boys’ 4x100m relay: Murphree, Nottingham, Sayers, and Busey, 2nd, 46.28.

Girls’ 400m dash: Sales, 13th, 1:10.82.

Boys’ 400m dash: Sayers, 19th, 1:00.06.

Boys’ 300m hurdles: Murphree, 4th, 42.97.

Boys’ 800m run: Conor Willhoite, 6th, 2:16.49.

Girls’ 200m dash: Neiberger, 19th, 32.13.

Boys’ 200m dash: Busey, 7th, 24.67; Reichart, 22, 26.67.

Boys’ 3200m run: Hosler, 3rd, 11:14.49; Morrow, 9th, 12:19.35; Sherretts, 12:56.01.

Boys’ 4x400m relay: Murphree, Sayers, Willhoite, and Nottingham, 5th, 3:46.94.

Short URL: http://www.jeffcountynews.com/?p=7305

Posted by on Apr 29 2011. Filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed

Recently Commented